St George's Day Awards 2017

Added 11/03/2017 test

We are delighted to announce the following have been awarded by the chief scout in the St George's day adult awards. Many congratulations on their achievements:-
 
SILVER WOLF
 
Margaret Postlethwaite

District Cub Scout Leader/District Training Adviser/District Training
Administrator/ District Nights Away Adviser Cabot
 
 

 

BAR TO THE SILVER ACORN
 
Anthony Cockwell, Group Scout Leader, 3rd Thornbury (Methodist), District Training Adviser, District Appointments Advisery Committee Member, Cotswold Edge, County Appointments Advisery Committee Member
 
Michael  Evans, Group Scout Leader Acting, Cub Scout Leader, Beaver Scout Leader, 63rd Bristol Scout Group, Training Adviser, Brunel
 
Stephen  Spokes, District Scout Active Support Member Woodhouse Park National Headquarters, District Appointment Advisory Committee Member, District Executive Committee Member, District Scouter, District Scout Active Support Member Cotswold Edge
 
 
SILVER ACORN
 
Nigel  Ball, Deputy District Commissioner, District Executive Committee Member, District Administrator, Axe
 
Ellen  Bolton, Cub Scout Leader, 1st Nailsea, Gordano
 
Nicholas Cook, Group Scout Leader 1st Chipping Sodbury, District Nights Away Adviser, Unit Treasurer, Explorer Scout Section Assistant Cotswold Edge
 
Simon Crowden, Assistant Scout Leader, 28th Bath (Bathampton), District Commissioner, District Nights Away Adviser, District Training Adviser, City of Bath
 
Terry  Dove, Group Chairman, 1st Keynsham Wansdyke
 
Nikki  Frost, Beaver Scout Leader, Group Scout Leader, 29th Kingswood (2nd Hanham), District Training Adviser, District Training Administrator Kingswood, Assistant County Commissioner Beaver Scouts
 
Christopher Hodgkins, Assistant Explorer Scout Leader Brunel
 
Ann Susan Parker, Group Scout Leader 2nd Nailsea (Holy Trinity), District Nights Away Adviser, District Appointments Advisory Committee Member, District Training Adviser Gordano, Assistant County Commissioner
 
Jennifer Turner, District Commissioner, District Training Adviser Brunel
 
John Vailes, Group President, Group Occasional Helper, High Littleton Wansdyke

Michael  Viney, District Scout Active Support Manager, Explorer Scout Leader, Gordano
 
Graham  Williams, Group Scout Leader,  42nd Kingswood St Augustine's Downend, Kingswood